Privacy policy

About Addition

Are you curious about how we process personal data?
Search no more. This is our policy on the subject.

 

Which personal data do we collect and why?

When you visit https://www.addition.dk (the “Site”), Addition Consulting A/S (“Addition/We”) collect information about your visit. Note that a few other companies may also collect your IP address when you visit the Site in connection with the use of third-party cookies. How this occurs and how you can go about limiting or turning off cookies in your web browser, is described in our cookie policy.

The purposes of us processing your IP address are to be able to prevent infringements, incidents and other misuses of our services on the Site, to run statistics on users to the Site and to update and improve the Site. Our legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in preventing misuse and in having a properly functioning Site.

How long do we store your data?

We store information about your IP address for the time necessary for the purposes described above. We may also save your personal data for a longer time if it is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation that requires processing in accordance with applicable laws, or so that we can establish, enforce, or defend legal claims. But let’s hope this won’t be necessary. 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with selected companies such as collaborating partners, for example when providing IT services. These recipients only process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. We take all appropriate legal, technological and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, and with an adequate level of security when transferring to, or sharing with, selected recipients of this kind.

We may share your personal data with government agencies if we are obligated under the law to do so or on suspicion of criminal activity.

Where do we process your personal data?

Your personal data will primarily be processed within the EU/EEA but may also be transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA, such as the United States. We will only transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA if there are legal grounds to do so and sufficient guarantees that your personal data will be handled in a lawful manner. In such cases, Addition takes all appropriate legal, technological and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed securely, and with an adequate level of security comparable to the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA.

What are your rights?

You have certain specific legal rights that you can enforce against us. A summary of these rights follows below. 

Right to access extracts from the register. 

You have the right to know what personal data about you we are processing. Upon request from you, we will provide you with information in writing about our processing of your personal data. 

Right to data portability. 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Provided that it is technologically possible – which is determined by Addition – you also have the right to request that we transfer this personal data to another controller. The right to data portability applies to personal data that is processed via automated means and is based on a contract with you or your consent. 

Correction of erroneous information. 

You have the right to request that we correct erroneous or incomplete information about yourself.

Deletion of certain data. 

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data under certain conditions, for example if your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data, if the processing is based on your consent and you have withdrawn such consent, if you object to a weighing of legitimate interests we have carried out and support for our legitimate interest is lacking, if your personal data was processed in an unlawful manner or if your personal data has to be deleted in order to fulfil a legal obligation. In certain cases, we must save your personal data despite your request owing to legal requirements such as accounting and tax legislation, or for example if we need to retain certain data in order to establish, enforce or defend a legal claim.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data. 

You have the right to demand a restriction on our processing of your personal data in certain cases. If, for example, you have contested the fact that your personal data is correct, you can request a restriction on processing for a period of time that will give us the opportunity to check if your personal data is correct. 

Right to object to our processing of personal data. 

Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to processing that is based on the legal grounds of our legitimate interest. However, we may continue processing your data despite your objection to the processing if we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your privacy interests.

Contact and questions

If you have any questions or inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data please contact us at:

Addition Consulting A/S

Sølvgade 10, 1st floor
DK-1307 Copenhagen K
Denmark

E-mail: info@addition.dk
Telephone: +45 3369 0402

Complaints

Complaints can be directed to the Danish supervisory authority at:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk
Telephone: +45 3319 3200

This policy was last updated: November 2019